FBI Consultancy Logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Advisory Notice: FBI Consultancy Ltd, (aka Fast-Track Business International Consultancy, www.fbiconsultancy.com) is a private business venture. Other than being LinkedIn members, we are not affiliated to, or official agents in any capacity of the LinkedIn Corporation (www.LinkedIn.com).

At FBI Consultancy Ltd, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our LinkedIn visitors and LinkedIn experts who are looking to conduct business on LinkedIn with us. This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our www.fbiconsultancy.com website.

Given that all professional contact networks are organic growth entities, our LinkedIn expert network contact LinkedIn terms and LinkedIn policies and LinkedIn privacy policy is always being reviewed and updated. We recommend every new LinkedIn business contact and all existing LinkedIn business contacts review our privacy policy.

This FBI Consultancy Ltd privacy policy outlines details relevant to our business on LinkedIn.

Please do not confuse our LinkedIn security, LinkedIn terms or our LinkedIn policies with those of the LinkedIn Corporation (www.LinkedIn.com), as although FBI Consultancy Ltd (www.fbiconsultancy.com) is an independent entity seeking business on LinkedIn, we are not affiliated to the LinkedIn Corporation (www.LinkedIn.com).

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018
 
 As of May 2018, FBI Consultancy Ltd will be compliant with GDPR. This means we honour the rights of the individual whose data we hold.
 

· Lawfulness, fairness and transparency – FBI Consultancy Ltd is fully lawful, fair and transparent to the holding of personal data, how we process it and how it flows. Data is treated confidentially and is not shared or sold to third parties.

· Consent – When obtaining data from new or existing clients, FBI Consultancy Ltd request consent clearly. There is a consent to managing the LinkedIn accounts and joining groups on the FBI Consultancy Ltd questionnaire, which the client ticks the boxes and signs themselves.

· The right to be informed – The individual is informed at the time of data collection that their data is being collected with their permission. It is being processed to form the service offered by FBI Consultancy Ltd. The data stays with FBI Consultancy Ltd during the contract period and service provision.

· Right of access to personal data – Any individual whose data we hold has the right to access their data free of charge.

· Right of rectification of data – Any individual whose data we hold has the right to have their data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

· Right of erasure of data – an individual whose data we hold has the right of erasure of the data if:

o   it is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed;

o   the individual withdraws consent;

o   the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing;

o   it was unlawfully processed;

o   it has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

FBI Consultancy Ltd can refuse to comply with a request of erasure:

· when we exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

· to comply with a legal obligation;

· the exercise of defence or legal claims.

·         Right to restrict processing – Any individual whose data we hold has the right to block or restrict the processing of personal data in the following circumstances:

o   where an individual contests the accuracy of the personal data, FBI Consultancy Ltd will restrict the processing until the client has verified the accuracy of the personal data;

o   where an individual has objected to the processing and you are considering whether your business’s legitimate grounds override those of the individual;

o   when processing is unlawful, and the individual opposes erasure and requests restriction instead;

o   if FBI Consultancy Ltd longer needs the personal data but the individual requires the data to be retained to allow them to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

·         Right to object to the processing of data – Any individual whose data we hold has the right to object to the processing of data. Individuals have the right to object to any processing undertaken for the purposes of direct marketing (including profiling). FBI Consultancy Ltd will stop processing for direct marketing as soon as we receive an objection.

·         Right of data portability – Any individual whose data we hold has the right to obtain and reuse their personal data provided to us.

·         Accountability of data protection – FBI Consultancy Ltd already fulfil all requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Personal Information We Collect From Our Business Contacts

In running and maintaining our www.fbiconsultancy.com website we may collect and process the following data about you:

i. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

ii. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.

iii. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

When you register with FBI Consultancy Ltd LinkedIn consultancy, or when seeking to gain new business on LinkedIn as either a LinkedIn connection or of another service we offer, we collect your personal information to activate your account.

For example, we might request and collect your full name, business name, job title, type of business sector, county and country of residence, your email address and your user name and password. We may also collect email addresses of up to 10 of your close business interested associates who may be interested in hearing about our professional LinkedIn small business networking, corporate network and business social networking organisation.

We may also solicit and collect further information from you. This includes, but is not limited to, your hard mail address, telephone numbers, business contact, product and services information. We may also collect information from you for posting on our LinkedIn posts, groups, or blogs. Our LinkedIn experts may publish articles from a new LinkedIn business contact or from existing LinkedIn business contacts for inclusion in our FBI Consultancy Ltd LinkedIn business social networking outlets.

Our LinkedIn experts may also collect information from you or your personal and private LinkedIn.com business contacts when you personally request to join one of our business networking groups or when you respond to FBI Consultancy Ltd member questions and communications.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this, we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:
i. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

ii. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

iii. To inform you of any changes to our www.fbiconsultancy.com website, LinkedIn privacy policy, LinkedIn terms, LinkedIn policies, LinkedIn security or services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased LinkedIn goods or LinkedIn expert services from us we may provide to you details of similar LinkedIn.com goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

All of the personal information provided to FBI Consultancy Ltd is utilised to enable every new LinkedIn business contact and all existing LinkedIn business contacts to facilitate the business growth services of FBI Consultancy Ltd.

All business on LinkedIn information collected from FBI Consultancy Ltd enables the professionally-written content of LinkedIn profiles for use on LinkedIn.com for the end-user and their business.

FBI Consultancy Ltd use the personal information collated via our business social networking and contact networks to assist in the administration of your business contact account with us, and to personalise all our small business networking and corporate network services we provide to all our existing LinkedIn.com business contacts and every new LinkedIn expert.

FBI Consultancy Ltd will occasionally utilise our contact network to email every individual new LinkedIn business contact and all existing LinkedIn business contacts with specific promotions approved by the owners. We may also post these promotions on our forum and blogs.

We do not rent or sell personal information about our existing business contacts or their business social networking, business networking or corporate network activities. We may have to divulge LinkedIn business contact information, and or details to authorised third parties like online and merchant banking organisations to help to process your payments for Premier Membership upgrades and any business on LinkedIn advertising you choose to pay for on our www.fbiconsultancy.com website.
Every network contact utilising our contact networks are provided with personal online control mechanisms to allow or restrict your business contact information to other business contacts using our contact network.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your LinkedIn security and LinkedIn policies data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the LinkedIn privacy or security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information or any other LinkedIn terms or LinkedIn policies information to any other party, other than in accordance with this LinkedIn privacy policy and in the circumstances detailed below in our LinkedIn terms:

In the event that we sell any or all of our business to a buyer.

In the event we change our policy:

ii. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

iii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Control Of Your Information

FBI Consultancy Ltd and our LinkedIn experts advise every new LinkedIn.com business contact and all existing LinkedIn business contacts that you can personally control any personal information you wish to post on the www.fbiconsultancy.com website when looking for new business on LinkedIn.

Our LinkedIn expert manager points out that all existing LinkedIn.com business contacts and every new LinkedIn business contact can personally control which information is posted on your profile page if and when we implement this under the category of a new hyperlink for business on LinkedIn.

FBI Consultancy Ltd allows you to personally edit any, or all of your business contact, small business networking, corporate network and business social networking information on your profile page.
Every one of our business contacts can control and limit the email communications sent by the FBI Consultancy Ltd.

Etiquette on Business Social Media

All or any content business social media posted out on LinkedIn by FBI Consultancy Ltd, on behalf of the client will be under strict guidelines of professionalism.

Spam Policy

FBI Consultancy Ltd do not send spam to our clients from the data obtained, not do we send spam messages or content on behalf of the client on LinkedIn. We also expect those we do business with also refrain from seeking new business on LinkedIn from spamming and electronically harassing other business contacts.

Sensitivities

FBI Consultancy Ltd has compiled a list of sensitivities under our LinkedIn terms and conditions. We expect every FBI Consultancy Ltd employee or business contact involved in our business social networking activities to ensure they remain sensitive and compliant and to ensure they do not violate our code of etiquette, LinkedIn privacy, LinkedIn terms, LinkedIn policies or LinkedIn security terms or any existing or future membership agreement.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Important Information For Every One of Our Business Contacts

Given that all professional contact networks are organic by definition, FBI Consultancy Ltd informs every new LinkedIn business contact that all changes to the way our LinkedIn experts manage our LinkedIn privacy policy and how your contact network and LinkedIn.com business contacts information is utilised or shared will be posted on our website privacy policy holding page as privacy policy updates.

Personal Security

All online contact networks are open to abuse and can be compromised. Our FBI Consultancy Ltd advise every new LinkedIn business contact to be LinkedIn security conscious about any private or confidential information they post on LinkedIn.

Our security director strongly advises there is no such concept of 100% security, so you should never post any confidential or private information about you or your business anywhere online. He further advises you use ‘old fashioned common sense’ when you are presented with an opportunity which appears too good to be true.
FBI Consultancy Ltd never post confidential information on LinkedIn or elsewhere regarding any business client that we deal with.

Online Security

Although there is no such concept as 100% security, FBI Consultancy Ltd advise that, in relation to all of the FBI Consultancy Ltd online network contact activities, we will ensure that we seek to maximise security around any personal information you provide.

FBI Consultancy Ltd will ensure we utilise the most up to date online security technology and adhere to all online industry standard technologies to minimise the security risk for all of our business clients.

Security Disclaimer:

Given the open source nature of the Internet and social media platforms, we cannot ensure or provide any guarantees that any information provided by existing business contacts, or from any new business contact, will not be accessed, changed, forwarded to unauthorised people or entities, or otherwise compromised or destroyed by a security breach of our online website and business security measures.

Law Enforcement & Legal Enquiry Policy

FBI Consultancy Ltd operates an open access policy to all areas of our website, business social media activities, records and data for legitimate law enforcement and counter terrorist agencies.

Access to Information

In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you free of charge.

Terms Of Service

Client Payments

Whenever a client is offered an Interest only monthly payment service in lieu of paying for the annual service provision in a full up-front payment, the following terms apply in addition to the other full terms of service contractual obligations listed in the FBI Consultancy Ltd client contract-agreement.

Clients paying by bank Standing Order monthly payments.
Clients’ accounts will be deducted from a standing order once per month for the duration of their service agreement contract with FBI Consultancy Ltd.

Clients paying by bank Direct Debit monthly payments.
If any clients pay by bank monthly direct debit then clients’ accounts will be debited before the end of business on or before during the last day of each month. Payment will be made direct to FBI Consultancy Ltd.

Synopsis Of FBI Consultancy Ltd Client Contract clauses

1. Service Agreement Terms

1.3 The provision of an interest free monthly payment service is offered as an alternative to full up-front payment for the Company services provided to the Client. The monthly payment is NOT a subscription service that can be stopped during the contracted period.

Prices

6.2 The Company will not raise the Client’s monthly fees at any time during the term of agreed contract period unless the client specifically requests additional work and/or additional services over and beyond the agreed original service delivery. (If the client does request additional or extra work or services then the Company will invoice the Client at our consultancy hourly rate/s outlined in the Client documentation.)

7. Charges

7.1 The Company levy an initial up-front payment of £2,000 to the Client. The on-going Monthly Payments specified in the contract shall become due within 14 days of the company commencing any work as described in the contract. This includes, but is not restricted to, client service research, client and client staff appointments, Interviews and questionnaires, Company team members Client consultations, the preparation of scripts and business and client and key word/phrase search engine optimization research.

7.5 In the event of a client stopping payment to FBI, or attempting to cancel their contract earlier than the specified contract period, or a client tries to implement any form of a fees paid claw back, or reclaim from FBI or its bank and/or financial representatives, then the client immediately assumes full legal cost liability for all FBI’s legal and administration costs incurred.

19. Overdue Account Payment/s

19.1 The Company have offered you, our Client, this fully managed business social media marketing service on an initial ‘interest free’ monthly price payment service, plus VAT as indicated on the primary page of your client contract.

19.2 This monthly payment service has been offered to you the Client to help ease your monthly cash flow.

19.3 The Company will invest a significant amount of human resource, and incur a substantial amount of financial expenditure for the duration of the term of your Client contract with us.

19.4 Therefore this monthly payment service is NOT a subscription service which can be stopped for any reason/s during the period of your contract.

19.5 The company automatically refers all account payments which are 14 days or more overdue to our legal service providers for collection.

19.6 If you stop or default on a monthly standing order payment to the Company, you will automatically be charged a £50 administration fee, plus interest on the full outstanding balance of the remainder of your contract.

19.7 Interest will be charged at 8% per annum above base rate of Barclays Bank PLC.

19.8 The Company will send you an initial advisory letter informing you of any problem/s with your monthly bank payment/s. Failure to pay within 7 days of receipt of this advisory letter will automatically revoke your monthly ‘Interest Free’ payment service and the outstanding balance of your contract account will be invoiced to you or your company for full and immediate payment.

The above are just a synopsis of relevant points relating to elements of our client contract-agreement.
A full and detailed version of our entire contractual – agreement is provided to every client who retains our FBI Consultancy Ltd professional service provision.

If You Need To Contact Us
If for any reason you cannot find the answer to your query, or you have comments to make, then you can contact info@fbiconsultancy.com direct via email or telephone 0151 647 1716.

www.fbiconsultancy.com is the ‘Trading As’ web domain which is owned by FBI Consultancy Limited.

Disclaimer:

FBI Consultancy Ltd are an Independent LinkedIn consultancy. We are not connected in any way, shape or form to the LinkedIn Corporation.